Following are the various applications which can be submitted to the Home Office, UKBA being family member of a person who is British Citizen or present and settled in the UK:

Fiance(e) Visa UK

If you are a fiance(e) of a British Citizen or a person present and settled in the UK, you can submit fiance(e) visa application to the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate in your country of nationality or origin. The fiance(e) visa will be issued for six months and whilst on fiance(e) visa in the UK, you can register your marriage in the UK with your fiance(e). Following registration of your marriage, an application for switching into spouse visa can be made from inside the UK. We provide Same Day Visa Service for switching from fiance(e) visa to spouse visa. Read More About Fiance(e) Visa.

Proposed Civil Partner Visa UK

If you are a proposed civil partner of a British Citizen or a person present and settled in the UK, you can submit proposed civil partner visa application to the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate in your country of nationality or origin. The proposed civil partner visa will be issued for six months and whilst on proposed civil partner visa in the UK, you can register your civil partnership in the UK with your civil partner. Following registration of your civil partnership, an application for switching into civil partner visa can be made from inside the UK. We provide Same Day Visa Service for switching from proposed civil partner visa to civil partner visa. Read More About Proposed Civil Partner Visa.

UK Spouse Visa

A person who is married to a British Citizen or a person who is present and settled in the UK can apply for UK spouse visa. If the applicant is outside the UK, an entry clearance application as a spouse should be submitted to the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate in the country of nationality or country of origin of the applicant. If you are already in the UK with a visa issued for longer than six months, you can switch into spouse visa from inside the UK by making FLR (M) application to the Home Office, UKBA. We provide Same Day Visa Service for an application for switching into spouse visa from inside the UK.

If you are already in the UK on spouse visa as a spouse of a settled person, we can provide Same Day Visa Service for your application for renewal/extension of your spouse visa from inside the UK. An application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a spouse of a person present and settled in the UK can be made to the Home Office, UKBA on the completion of  two years probationary spouse visa which was granted under the Immigration Rules in place before 9 July 2012 on the basis of marriage to a person present and settled in the UK. A person who was granted initial entry clearance or leave to remain as a spouse under the Immigration Rules in place from 9 July 2012 will have to complete 5 years residence in the UK under spouse visa before an application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a spouse can be made to the Home Office, UKBA. Read More About Spouse Visa UK.

Civil Partner Visa UK

A person who is civil partner of a British Citizen or of a person who is present and settled in the UK can apply for UK civil partner visa. If the applicant is outside the UK, an entry clearance application as a civil partner should be submitted to the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate in the country of nationality or country of origin of the applicant. If you are already in the UK with a visa issued for longer than six months, you can switch into civil partner visa from inside the UK by making FLR (M) application to the Home Office, UKBA. We provide Same Day Visa Service for an application for switching into civil partner visa from inside the UK.

If you are already in the UK on civil partner visa as a civil partner of a settled person, we can provide Same Day Visa Service for your application for renewal/extension of your civil partner visa from inside the UK. An application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK can be made to the Home Office, UKBA on the completion of  two years probationary civil partner visa which was granted under the Immigration Rules in place before 9 July 2012 on the basis of civil partnership with a person present and settled in the UK. A person who was granted initial entry clearance or leave to remain as a civil partner under the Immigration Rules in place from 9 July 2012 will have to complete 5 years residence in the UK under civil partner visa before an application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a civil partner can be made to the Home Office, UKBA. Read More About Spouse Visa UK.

Unmarried Partner Visa UK

A person who is an unmarried partner of a British Citizen or of a person who is present and settled in the UK can apply for UK unmarried partner visa. If the applicant is outside the UK, an entry clearance application as an unmarried partner should be submitted to the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate in the country of nationality or country of origin of the applicant. If you are already in the UK with a visa issued for longer than six months, you can switch into unmarried partner visa from inside the UK by making FLR (M) application to the Home Office, UKBA. We provide Same Day Visa Service for an application for switching into unmarried partner visa from inside the UK.

If you are already in the UK on unmarried partner visa as an unmarried partner of a British Citizen or a settled person, we can provide Same Day Visa Service for your application for renewal/extension of your unmarried partner visa from inside the UK. An application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as an unmarried partner of a person present and settled in the UK can be made to the Home Office, UKBA on the completion of  two years probationary unmarried partner visa which was granted under the Immigration Rules in place before 9 July 2012 as an unmarried partner of a person present and settled in the UK. A person who was granted initial entry clearance or leave to remain as an unmarried partner under the Immigration Rules in place from 9 July 2012 will have to complete 5 years residence in the UK under unmarried partner visa before an application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as an unmarried partner can be made to the Home Office, UKBA. Read More About Unmarried Partner Visa UK.

Same Sex Partner Visa UK

A person who is same sex partner of a British Citizen or of a person who is present and settled in the UK can apply for UK same sex partner visa. If the applicant is outside the UK, an entry clearance application as same sex partner should be submitted to the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate in the country of nationality or country of origin of the applicant. If you are already in the UK with a visa issued for longer than six months, you can switch into same sex partner visa from inside the UK by making FLR (M) application to the Home Office, UKBA. We provide Same Day Visa Service for an application for switching into same sex partner visa from inside the UK.

If you are already in the UK on same sex partner visa as a same sex partner of a British Citizen or a settled person, we can provide Same Day Visa Service for your application for renewal/extension of your same sex partner visa from inside the UK. An application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a same sex partner of a person present and settled in the UK can be made to the Home Office, UKBA on the completion of  two years probationary same sex partner visa which was granted under the Immigration Rules in place before 9 July 2012 as a same sex partner of a person present and settled in the UK. A person who was granted initial entry clearance or leave to remain as a same sex partner under the Immigration Rules in place from 9 July 2012 will have to complete 5 years residence in the UK under same sex partner visa before an application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a same sex partner can be made to the Home Office, UKBA. Read More About Same Sex Partner Visa UK.

ILR As Victim Of Domestic Violence

This category is for people who have limited leave to enter or remain, or have an extension of stay, in the UK as the spouse, unmarried partner, registered civil partner or same-sex partner of a British citizen or person present and settled in the UK. It allows those whose relationship has genuinely broken down, because they are the subject of domestic violence, during their probationary period of leave, to be granted indefinite leave to remain (ILR). Read More About ILR As A Victim Of Domestic Violence.

ILR As A Bereaved Partner

You can apply to settle in the UK if:

  • you currently have temporary permission to stay as the husband, wife or civil partner of a person present and settled here who has died; or
  • you currently have temporary permission to stay as the unmarried or same-sex partner of a person present and settled here who has died, and you and your partner were still living together and intending to live permanently together at the time of their death.

Your partner must have been present and settled in the UK when they died. Read More About ILR As A Bereaved Partner.

     

Please complete the Form below to get a quick appointment for face to face consultation / detailed consultation over the phone.

Sunrise Solicitors Limited

228 Merton High Street
South Wimbledon
London SW19 1AU

Telephone: 020 8543 0999

Fax: 020 8543 0900

Email: enquiries@sunrisesolicitors.co.uk 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered office is at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU. A list of Directors and other members of staff is available for inspection at the registered office. Sunrise Solicitors are registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Registration No. 490903 and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.