The rules on long residence recognise the ties a person may form with the UK over a lengthy period of residence here.

A person who has completed 10 years continuous and lawful residence in the UK can apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) on this basis. For the purposes of ILR under 10 years long residence category, the residence in the UK must be both continuous and lawful.

Requirements for long residence

The applicant must meet the following requirements, in order to be granted indefinite leave:

  • The applicant must have at least 10 years lawful residence in the UK.
  • There must be no reason why granting leave is against the public good.
  • The applicant must meet the knowledge of language and life requirement.
  • The applicant must not have one or more unspent convictions within the meaning of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.

Continuous residence is defined in paragraph 276A of the Immigration Rules. Continuous residence means residence in the UK for an unbroken period. For the purposes of long residence, a period is not considered broken if the applicant:

  • was absent from the UK for six months or less at any one time, and
  • had existing leave to enter or remain upon their departure and return.

Lawful residence is defined in paragraph 276A of the Immigration Rules as a period of continuous residence in which the applicant had one of the following:

  • existing leave to enter or remain
  • temporary admission within section 11 of the 1971 Immigration Act where leave to enter or remain is subsequently granted
  • an exemption from immigration control, including where an exemption ceases to apply if it is immediately followed by a grant of leave to enter or remain.

Events that break continuous residence

Continuous residence is considered to be broken if the applicant has:

  • been absent from the UK for a period of more than six months at any one time, or is absent from the UK for a shorter period but does not have valid leave to enter the UK on their return, or valid leave to remain on their departure from the UK
  • been removed or deported from the UK, or has left the UK following refusal of leave to enter or remain
  • left the UK and by doing so, showed a clear intention not to return
  • left the UK under circumstances in which they could have no real chance of returning to the UK lawfully
  • been convicted of an offence and been given a custodial sentence, or ordered to be detained in an institution other than a prison, such as a hospital or young offenders institute, not including suspended sentences
  • spent a total of 18 months outside the UK throughout the whole 10 year period.

Discretion for breaks in lawful residence

It may be appropriate for the UKBA to use discretion if an applicant:

  • has short gap in lawful residence through making previous applications out of time by no more than 28 calendar days, and
  • meets all the other requirements for lawful residence.

Same Day Visa Service For ILR Application On The Basis of 10 Years

We are registered with the Home Office, Public Enquiry Office, Croydon to provide same day visa service for ILR - 10 years long residence applications. We can prepare and submit your indefinite leave to remain (ILR) application to the Home Office, PEO, Croydon and get quick decision on your application. As the ILR application is a biometric application, therefore you will have to attend the Home Office along with our legal representative in order to enroll your biometrics. The application submitted through our same day visa service is usually decided either decided same day or very next working day.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For ILR10 Years Long Residence Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) on the basis of 10 years continuous lawful residence in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your ILR application under 10 years long residence and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application, we will do the following immigration casework for you on your behalf:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take Detailed Instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKBA in your immigration case;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your immigration case;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your ILR application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant immigration form and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support the ILR application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Home Office, UKBA for an expeditious decision on your ILR application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keep you informed of the progress on your immigration matter;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your ILR application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application for ILR on the basis of 10 years long residence.

Our Fee For ILR 10 Years Long Residence Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £800.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application on the basis of 10 years continuous lawful residence. We can provide the Same Day Visa Service for your SET (LR) application. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installment.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
     

Please complete the Form below to get a quick appointment for face to face consultation / detailed consultation over the phone.

Sunrise Solicitors Limited

228 Merton High Street
South Wimbledon
London SW19 1AU

Telephone: 020 8543 0999

Fax: 020 8543 0900

Email: enquiries@sunrisesolicitors.co.uk 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered office is at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU. A list of Directors and other members of staff is available for inspection at the registered office. Sunrise Solicitors are registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Registration No. 490903 and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.