For the purposes of FLR (FP) application under 10 years partner route, the “partner” means

  • the applicant’s spouse;
  • the applicant’s civil partner;
  • unmarried partner i.e. a person who has been living together with the applicant in a relationship akin to a marriage or civil partnership for at least two years prior to the date of application.

A person who does not meet the requirements of leave to remain as a partner under the 5 years route can submit an application for leave to remain as a partner under the 10 years route to settlment. Generally, the following applicants submit applications under the 10 years route to settlment using FLR (FP) application form:

  1. Those who are unable to meet the financial requirmenet;
  2. Those who are unable to meet the Immigration Status requirement;
  3. Those who are unable to meet hte English language requirement.

For an applicant to succeed under the 10 years route to settlemement, it is important to meet the requirement of EX1 in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules. EX1 requirement can be met in one of the following ways:

Parent of a child

One way of meeting the requirement of EX1 under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules is that the applicant shows that he/she has the genuine and subsisting parenal relationship with a child who is:

  • in the uk UK, and
  • is under the age of 18; and
  • is either British Citizen or has ILR; or
  • has lived in the UK continuously for at least 7 years; and
  • It is unreasonable to expect the child to leave the UK.

Where the child is British Citizen, there is a legal presumption that it is not in the best interests of the child to be required to leave the UK. Where the child is not British Citizen, unreasonableness test is satisfied through circustancial evidence including the private life of the child in the UK and impact on the life of the child if required to leave the UK.

Insurmountable Obstacles

The second way of meeting the EX1 requirement under the Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules is by showing that the applicant is in genuine and subsisting relationship with the UK partner and that there are insurmountable obstacles for family life to be continued abroad. It is not very easy to meet the threshold of insumountable obstacles and in very exceptional and compassionate circumstances, the test of insurmountable obstacles can be satisified.

A person who has been granted leave to remain for 30 months as a partner under the 10 years route can switch into leave to remain as a parnter under the 5 years route and we can provide the same day visa service for the application. An application for switching from 10 years route to 5 years partner route is made using application form FLR (M). The applicant will be required to meet the Financial Requirmenet of earning £18,600 and the English language requirement at level A1 to successfully switch from 10 years route to 5 years route.

Same Day Visa Service For FLR (FP) Application

We are registered with the Home Office, Croydon Premium Service Centre, to provide same day visa service for an application for switching into partner route under the 10 years route i.e. FLR (FP) application. We can prepare and submit your FLR (FP) application to the Home Office, PEO, Croydon and get quick decision on your application. As FLR (FP) application is a biometric application, therefore you will have to attend the Home Office, Croydon Premium Service Centre along with our legal representatives for your biometrics and submission of your application. Our legal representative will accompany you to the Home Office, Croydon Premium Service Centre and assist you with the enrollment of your biometrics and submission of your application. The application submitted through our same day visa service is generally decided same day. 

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your FLR (FP) - 10 Years Partner Route Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for switching into partner visa under 10 years route. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your FLR (FP) application and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you for your FLR (FP) application, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration law and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your FLR (FP) application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your FLR (FP) application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your spouse visa application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the FLR (FP) application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the FLR (FP) application form and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a cover letter to introduce and support the FLR (FP) application. We will submit your FLR (FP) application through our Same Day Visa Service to get quick decision on the application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Home Office, UKVI for an expeditious decision on your FLR (FP) application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your FLR (FP) application is pending with the Home Office and keep you informed of the progress on your application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your FLR (FP) application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your FLR (FP) application.

Our Fee For FLR (FP) Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £1500.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for switching into partner visa under 10 years route through our same day visa service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the partner visa application and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your partner visa application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office, UKVI fee for the partner visa application, etc.
     

Please complete the Form below to get a quick appointment for face to face consultation / detailed consultation over the phone.

Sunrise Solicitors Limited

228 Merton High Street
South Wimbledon
London SW19 1AU

Telephone: 020 8543 0999

Fax: 020 8543 0900

Email: enquiries@sunrisesolicitors.co.uk 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered office is at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU. A list of Directors and other members of staff is available for inspection at the registered office. Sunrise Solicitors are registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Registration No. 490903 and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.