The Tier 4 (Child) student category is for children coming to the UK to be educated between 4 and 17 years old. Children between 4 and 15 years old must be educated at independent fee-paying schools.

It is not possible for a Tier 4 (Child) student to study at a publicly funded school. Tier 4 (Child) students may only study at a publicly funded Further Education College which is able to charge for International Students, and then only once they are aged 16 or 17 years old.

A student and his/her Tier 4 sponsor can agree whether the student applies as a Tier 4 (General) or Tier 4 (Child) student if the student is 16 or 17 years old and studying a course at or above National Qualification Framework level 3. A student must apply as a Tier 4 (Child) student if he/she wants to study at National Qualifications Framework level 2, or below.

Depending on the country where you live, you may need to make your application online or using application form VAF9. All applicants must also complete and submit the relevant version of Appendix 8 of the form. The date of your application must be no more than 6 months after the date when your Tier 4 sponsor assigned your confirmation of acceptance for studies to you.

As part of your application, you will need to enrol your fingerprints and facial image (known as 'biometric information') at a visa application centre.

Select your country in UKBA country finder to find out:

  • how to apply in your country
  • the location of our visa application centres
  • how long the UKBA generally takes to process visa applications
  • how your documents will be returned to you.

How long can a Tier 4 (Child) student come to the UK for?

The length of stay a Tier 4 (Child) student can have will depend on their age. A Tier 4 (Child) student under 16 years old can be given:

  • the length of stay a Tier 4 (Child) student asks for; or
  • the length of a Tier 4 (Child) student’s course; or
  • six years;

whichever is shortest, plus four months after the end of the course.

A Tier 4 (Child) student who is 16 or 17 years old can be given:

  • the length of stay a Tier 4 (Child) student asks for; or
  • the length of a Tier 4 (Child) student’s course; or
  • three years;

whichever is shortest, plus four months after the end of the course.

If a Tier 4 (Child) student turns 18 years old, he/she can carry on with his/her course until his/her permission to stay ends. If he/she wants to do further study in the UK, he/she will have to apply under another category, for example Tier 4 (General).

If a Tier 4 (Child) student has official financial sponsorship which wholly covers their fees and living costs, and the financial sponsor limits the time he/she may study in the UK, the permission to stay will be limited to the same length of time plus the usual post-course period allowed.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Entry Clearance Application As Tier 4 Child Student?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for  UK Visa as Tier 4 Child Student. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for UK Visa as a Tier 4 Child Student and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your entry clearance as Tier 4 Child student, we will do the following casework for you:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration law and procedure to be adopted by the Home Office, UKBA in your application for entry clearance as a Tier 4 Child Student;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your Tier 4 Child student visa;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier 4 Child student visa application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the Tier 4 Child Student visa application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the Tier 4 Child student visa application form and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support the student visa application to be submitted in support of your application to the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate for an expeditious decision on the Tier 4 Child student visa application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate and keep you informed of the progress on the matter;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your student visa application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application.

Our Fees For Entry Clearance Application As A Tier 4 Child Student

  • We will charge you a fee from £600 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as Tier 4 Child Student. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
     

Please complete the Form below to get a quick appointment for face to face consultation / detailed consultation over the phone.

Sunrise Solicitors Limited

228 Merton High Street
South Wimbledon
London SW19 1AU

Telephone: 020 8543 0999

Fax: 020 8543 0900

Email: enquiries@sunrisesolicitors.co.uk 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered office is at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU. A list of Directors and other members of staff is available for inspection at the registered office. Sunrise Solicitors are registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Registration No. 490903 and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.