The business visitor category is for people who work abroad but intend to visit the UK for a short time to do business on their own or their employer’s behalf. Business visitors includes those coming for short visits as:

  • Academic Visitors
  • Visiting Professors
  • Teachers Accompanying Students
  • Film Crews
  • Representatives of Overseas News Media
  • Secondees
  • Religious Workers
  • Advisers, Consultants, Trainers or Trouble Shooters
  • Those doing one-off training, and
  • Those doing one or more ‘permissible activities’.

The applicant must:

  • be genuinely seeking entry as a business visitor for a period not exceeding six months (or 12 months for an academic visitor)
  • leave the UK at the end of the period of the visit
  • maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants without using public funds
  • meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • do one or more of the following during their visit:
      • carry out a 'permissible activity' (as defined in paragraph 6 of the Immigration Rules)
      • take part in a location shoot as a member of a film crew
      • represent overseas news media including as a journalist, correspondent, producer or cameraman
      • act as an academic visitor
      • act as a visiting professor
      • be a secondee
      • undertake some preaching or pastoral work as a religious worker
      • act as an adviser, consultant, trainer or trouble shooter, to the UK branch of the same group of companies as the applicant's overseas company

A business visitor must not receive their pay from a UK source, unless they work for a multinational company which, for administrative reasons, handles payment of worldwide salaries from the UK. Reasonable expenses to cover the cost of travel and subsistence are allowed.

Extension Of Stay As A Business Visitor

In order to qualify for extension of stay as a business visitor, the applicant must:

  • continue to meet all of the requirements as at the time of application for entry clearance
  • have been last granted entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as a business visitor.

The applicant must not:

  • have already spent, or would not as a result of an extension of stay, spend more than six months in total in the UK as a business visitor, or 12 months if they are an academic visitor.

Judicial Review Against Refusal Of Business Visitor Visa Application

There is no right of appeal against the refusal of an application for entry clearance as a Business Visitor and the refusal can only be challenged by way of Judicial Review in High Court. An application for permission to apply for Judicial Review must be lodged in High Court within 90 days of the date of the refusal of the application.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Business Visitor Visa Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for UK visas as business visitors. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for business visitor visa for UK and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for UK Visa as Business Visitor, we will do the following  immigration casework for you:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take Detailed Instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate in your application for UK Visa as a Business Visitor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your entry clearance application as a Business Visitor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for UK Visit Visa as a Business Visitor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discuss the same with you and/or your sponsor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant immigration form and discuss the same with you and/or your UK sponsor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support the application for UK Visit Visa as a Business Visitor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for an expeditious decision on your application for Business Visitor Visa;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the UK Border Agency and keep you informed of the progress on your immigration matter;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for Business Visitor Visa;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application.

Our Fee For UK Visa As A Business Visitor

  • We will charge you a fee from £700.00 (no VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for Business Visitor for the UK. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the UKBA on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
     

Please complete the Form below to get a quick appointment for face to face consultation / detailed consultation over the phone.

Sunrise Solicitors Limited

228 Merton High Street
South Wimbledon
London SW19 1AU

Telephone: 020 8543 0999

Fax: 020 8543 0900

Email: enquiries@sunrisesolicitors.co.uk 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered office is at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU. A list of Directors and other members of staff is available for inspection at the registered office. Sunrise Solicitors are registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Registration No. 490903 and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.