The child visitor category is for children aged under 18 years old who want to come to the UK for up to 6 months (or up to 12 months if they are accompanying an academic visitor). This includes children who want to study in the UK for up to 6 months.

To come to the UK as a child visitor, you must be able to show that:

  • you are under 18 years old;
  • you intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months (or 12 months if you will be accompanying an academic visitor);
  • you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • you have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working or help from public funds, or you will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;
  • suitable arrangements have been made for your travel to, and your reception and care in, the UK - and, if a foster carer or relative (not a parent or guardian) will be responsible for your care;
  • you have a parent or guardian in your home country who is responsible for your care, and you can provide their address, their landline phone number; and
  • confirmation that they consent to the arrangements for your travel to, and reception and care in, the UK;
  • you can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; and
  • you are not in transit to a country outside the 'Common Travel Area' (Ireland, the UK, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands).

You must be able to show that, during your visit, you do not intend to:

  • take paid or unpaid employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public;
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership; or
  • receive private medical treatment.

You can undertake a short course of study during your visit, if it is provided by an organisation which is:

  • a licensed sponsor under Tier 4 of the points-based system; or
  • accredited by an accreditation body which has been approved by the UK Border Agency; or
  • inspected by either the Office for Standards in Education (Ofsted), Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Education in Scotland, Estyn, Northern Ireland's Education and Training Inspectorate or the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI).

You may also participate in a short visit exchange programme with or educational visit to a UK school. This must be a maintained school, a non-maintained special school or an independent (fee-paying or non-fee-paying) school. You must submit full details of the school offering the programme, and full details of the care arrangements in place covering your full stay in the UK.

There are additional requirements, depending on whether you will be travelling to the UK with an adult ('accompanied') or without an adult ('unaccompanied').

Unaccompanied Child Visitors

If you will be travelling to the UK without an adult (someone over the age of 18), UKBA will treat you as an 'unaccompanied child visitor'. Your parent or guardian will need to provide:

  • their written consent for you to travel to the UK;
  • their full contact details; and
  • evidence that suitable living arrangements have been made for your stay in the UK.

Accompanied Child Visitors

If you will be travelling to the UK with an adult (someone over the age of 18), UKBA will treat you as an 'accompanied child visitor'. If you apply for a visa, you must identify this adult in your visa application. The adult's name will appear on your visa, and you will be refused entry to the UK if you arrive in the UK without that adult. You can identify up to 2 adults in your visa application, and your visa will only be valid if you travel with at least 1 of those adults.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For A Child Visitor Visa Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for UK visas as child visitors. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for UK Visa as a child visitor and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for UK Visa as a Child Visitor, we will do the following  immigration casework for you:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take Detailed Instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate in your application for UK Visa as a Child Visitor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your entry clearance application as a Child Visitor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for UK Visit Visa as a Child Visitor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discuss the same with you and/or your sponsor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant immigration form and discuss the same with you and/or your UK sponsor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support the application for UK Visit Visa as a Child Visitor;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for an expeditious decision on your application for Child Visitor Visa;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the UK Border Agency and keep you informed of the progress on your immigration matter.
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for Child Visitor Visa;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application.

Our Fee For A Child Visitor Visa Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £700.00 (no VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for entry clearance (visa) for the UK as a Child Visitor. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the UKBA on the entry clearance application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
     

Please complete the Form below to get a quick appointment for face to face consultation / detailed consultation over the phone.

Sunrise Solicitors Limited

228 Merton High Street
South Wimbledon
London SW19 1AU

Telephone: 020 8543 0999

Fax: 020 8543 0900

Email: enquiries@sunrisesolicitors.co.uk 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered office is at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU. A list of Directors and other members of staff is available for inspection at the registered office. Sunrise Solicitors are registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Registration No. 490903 and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.