The rules for domestic workers changed on 6 April 2012.

The 'domestic worker in a private household' category allows overseas employers to bring their domestic workers with them when they visit the UK for up to 6 months. To come here as a domestic worker, you must be an established member of your employer's staff - you must have worked for your employer for at least a year before you apply for a visa.

You must intend to work full-time in the UK as a domestic worker for that employer in a household that your employer will live in.

You and your employer must have a written agreement that sets out the terms and conditions of your employment. It must say that that your employer will comply with UK law on the national minimum wage.

You must intend to travel to the UK with:

  • an employer who is a British or EEA citizen, usually lives outside the UK, and does not intend to stay in the UK for more than 6 months; or
  • that employer's husband, wife, civil partner or child who is also a British or EEA citizen; or
  • the foreign national husband, wife, civil partner or child of an employer who is a British or EEA citizen and does not intend to stay in the UK for more than 6 months; or
  • a foreign national employer (or their husband, wife, civil partner or child) who has a visa to come to the UK as a visitor.

You must also:

  • be aged between 18 and 65; and
  • intend to leave the UK at the end of 6 months or at the same time as your employer, whichever is sooner; and
  • not intend to work in the UK except as a domestic worker for that employer; and
  • be able to support yourself without the need for public funds.

When you apply for a visa, you will need to provide:

  • an undertaking signed by your employer; and
  • a statement of your terms and conditions of employment, which must say that that your employer will comply with UK law on the national minimum wage.

Domestic workers include cleaners, chauffeurs, cooks, those providing personal care for the employer or a member of the employer's family, and nannies. You must work in your employer's household in the UK.

You will be given permission to stay in the UK for up to 6 months. You must return home at the end of the 6 months or when your employer returns home, whichever is sooner. The UKBA will not extend your permission to stay past 6 months or past the time that your employer is in the UK.

You are not allowed to change employer while you are in the UK or change to a different type of employment. You cannot bring your dependants with you but they may apply to come here in their own right, for example as visitors.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Domestic Worker Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for Domestic Worker visa . The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for domestic worker visa and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application as a Domestic Worker, we will do the following immigration casework for you:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration law and procedure to be adopted by the Home Office, UKBA in your immigration case;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your immigration case;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application as a Domestic Worker;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant immigration form and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support your application for UK visa as a Domestic Worker;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Home Office, UKBA for an expeditious decision on the application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keep you informed about the progress of your application for UK visa as a Domestic Worker;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for UK Visa as a Domestic Worker;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application for entry clearance as a domestic worker.

Our Fee For Domestic Worker Visa Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £800.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for entry clearance as a Domestic Worker. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installment.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office/Visa Officer on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
     

Please complete the Form below to get a quick appointment for face to face consultation / detailed consultation over the phone.

Sunrise Solicitors Limited

228 Merton High Street
South Wimbledon
London SW19 1AU

Telephone: 020 8543 0999

Fax: 020 8543 0900

Email: enquiries@sunrisesolicitors.co.uk 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered office is at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU. A list of Directors and other members of staff is available for inspection at the registered office. Sunrise Solicitors are registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Registration No. 490903 and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.