A dependant is:

  • your husband, wife or civil partner; or
  • your unmarried or same-sex partner; or
  • your child aged under 18 years old.

Your dependant children can be over 18 years old if they are in the UK now as dependants.

If you are the partner or dependent child under 18 of a migrant who is in or coming to the UK under Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur category, you can apply for a visa to join them in the UK. The Home Office, UKBA will grant leave in line with the expiry date of the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant's visa.

Entry Clearance As PBS Dependent Of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant

In order to be granted entry clearance as a spouse, civil partner, unmarried or same sex partner, the family member and the main applicant must be aged 18 or over on the date he/she is due to arrive in the United Kingdom.

In order to be granted entry clearance as a child of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant, the child must be under the age of 18 on the date of entry clearance application.

Switching Into PBS Dependant Visa As A Dependant Of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant

Following changes in the Immigration Rules implemented from 1 October 2013, it is now possible to switch into PBS Dependant of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant from inside the UK unless:

  • you were last granted leave to enter or remain as a visitor; or
  • you are on temporary admission or temporary release.

From the above, it is clear that anyone who is not in the UK on a visitor visa or an overstayer with Temporary Admission in the UK can switch into PBS Dependant of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant from inside the UK.

In order to apply for leave to remain as the child of a PBS migrant, the child must be under the age of 18 on the date of application. Where the child is aged 18 or over he/she must have, or have last been granted, leave as the family member of a PBS migrant or someone applying at the same time for leave as a PBS migrant.

We can provide same day visa service for the PBS Dependant visa application whereby the PBS Dependant visa application will be decided in one day.

Extension Of Stay As PBS Dependant Of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant

If you are already in the UK on visa as a PBS dependant of a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant, you can seek extension of stay when the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant is seeking extension of his/her stay.

Funds For Maintenance

One of the requirements for family members of Points Based System Migrants is that he/she must be able to support themselves without recourse to public funds. This requirement is satisfied by showing funds for maintenance for last 90 days before the date of the application.

If the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant is outside the United Kingdom or has been present in the United Kingdom for less than 12 months, each family member of the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant must show that he/she, or (for children) his/her other parent who is also legally present in the United Kingdom has at least £1800 to support him/her; this is in addition to any funds the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant needs to prove he/she has enough money to support himself/herself.

If the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant has been in the United Kingdom for 12 months or more, each family member of the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant must have £600 to support himself/herself.

Refusal Of PBS Dependant Visa Application

If your application for PBS Dependant is refused, you can challenge the refusal of your application by way of an appeal to the First Tribunal. If you have not been granted right of appeal against the refusal of your PBS dependant application, the refusal can then be challenged by way of Judicial Review in the Upper Tribunal.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For PBS Dependant Visa Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for PBS dependent visa of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for PBS dependent visa and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application as a PBS dependent, the casework our immigration solicitors will do for you will include the following:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration law and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKBA in your PBS dependant application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your PBS dependant application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application as PBS dependent;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant immigration form and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support your application for UK visa as PBS dependant;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Home Office, UKBA for an expeditious decision on the application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keep you informed about the progress of your application for UK visa as PBS dependent;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for UK Visa as PBS dependent;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application.

Our Fees For Application As PBS Dependent Of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant

  • We will charge you a fee from £600.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for:
      • entry clearance as a dependant of a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant;
      • switching into PBS Dependant as a dependant of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant;
      • Extension of stay as a PBS Dependant of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Migrant;
  • The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
     

Please complete the Form below to get a quick appointment for face to face consultation / detailed consultation over the phone.

Sunrise Solicitors Limited

228 Merton High Street
South Wimbledon
London SW19 1AU

Telephone: 020 8543 0999

Fax: 020 8543 0900

Email: enquiries@sunrisesolicitors.co.uk 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered office is at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU. A list of Directors and other members of staff is available for inspection at the registered office. Sunrise Solicitors are registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Registration No. 490903 and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.