This route is for graduates who have been identified by UK Higher Education Institutions as having developed world class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills, to extend their stay in the UK after graduation to establish one or more businesses in the UK. You need to request an endorsement directly from a UK Higher Education Institution who has been approved by the UK Border Agency for the purposes of Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category prior to making an application. You must use the original endorsement letter as part of your leave to remain application within 3 months from the date of issue. When issued with an endorsement, you will be under the supervision of the institution that endorsed you while you are in this category.

For the purpose of the Immigration Rules ‘business’ means an enterprise as a:

  • sole trader;
  • partnership; or
  • company registered in the UK.

You cannot apply under the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category if you are outside the UK.

Switching into the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category is permitted where the applicant has or has last been granted leave as a:

i) Tier 4 Migrant;
ii) Student;
iii) Student Nurse;
iv) Student Re-sitting an Examination
v) Student Writing up a Thesis
vi) Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist; or
vii) Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Migrant.

Applicants must not have previously been granted entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Post Study Work) migrant, a Participant in the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme, or a Participant in the International Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor, the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme)

Limit on Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) applications

The UK government has limited the number of applications that can be made under Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category.

There is a limit of 2,000 places per year (running from 6 April 2013 to 5 April 2014).

The limit of 2,000 places will be allocated as follows:

  • 900 places will be allocated to qualifying Higher Education Institutions (HEI) for graduates in any subject, known as General endorsements;
  • 1,000 places will be allocated to qualifying Higher Education Institutions for MBA graduates, known as MBA endorsements; and
  • 100 places will be allocated to UKTI for overseas graduates, known as Global endorsements.

The Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) limit will not apply to extension applications where the applicant has, or last had, leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur).

Terms And Conditions Of Stay As Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

Successful applicants for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa will be granted leave to remain for 12 months initially, which may be extended for a further 12 months, providing the sponsoring HEI is satisfied with the progress the Graduate Entrepreneur has made.

Leave to Remain under this route will be subject to the following conditions:

  1. no recourse to public funds (which means the migrant will not be able to claim most benefits paid by the state);
  2. registration with the police, if this is required by paragraph 326 of the Immigration Rules,
  3. no employment except:
    • working for the business(es) the applicant has established; and
    • other employment of no more than 20 hours per week
  4. no employment as a Doctor or Dentist in training or as a professional sportsperson (including as a sports coach).

The Graduate Entrepreneur will be expected to spend majority of his time developing his business, but he may also undertake other work for up to 20 hours a week to support himself.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for applications for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application as Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application, we will do the following immigration casework for you on your behalf:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKBA in your application for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur category;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your immigration case;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant immigration form and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support the application. In the covering letter, our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how all the relevant legal requirements for the grant of the visa have been satisfied;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Home Office, UKBA for an expeditious decision on the application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keep you informed of the progress on your immigration matter;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application.

Our Fee For Switching Into Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,500.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
     

Please complete the Form below to get a quick appointment for face to face consultation / detailed consultation over the phone.

Sunrise Solicitors Limited

228 Merton High Street
South Wimbledon
London SW19 1AU

Telephone: 020 8543 0999

Fax: 020 8543 0900

Email: enquiries@sunrisesolicitors.co.uk 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered office is at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU. A list of Directors and other members of staff is available for inspection at the registered office. Sunrise Solicitors are registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Registration No. 490903 and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.