In order to obtain an extension to your leave to remain as a Tier 1 Investor Migrant you must score enough points and send supporting evidence where appropriate.

Points available for applicants seeking to extend their permission to stay in the United Kingdom under Tier 1 (Investor) are in the table below. This table applies to:

  • all applicants whose previous permission to stay was given under Tier 1 (Investor) or under the former Investor category
  • all applicants who had leave under this category in the 12 months immediately preceding this application.
Attributes (pass mark = 75 points) Points
The applicant has money of his own, under his own control, in the United
Kingdom amounting to not less than £1 million; or
30
  • the applicant owns personal assets which, taking into account any liabilities to which they are subject, have a value exceeding £2 million; and
  • the applicant has money under his control and disposable in the United Kingdom amounting to no less than £1 million, which has been loaned to him by a UK regulated financial institution.
30
The applicant has invested not less than £750,000 of his capital in the United Kingdom by way of United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading United Kingdom registered companies other than those principally engaged in property investment; and has invested the remaining balance
of £1 million in the UK by the purchase of assets or by maintaining the money on deposit in a UK regulated financial institution.
30
The investment referred to above was made within three months of the specified date.
This being either;
  • The date of entry to the United Kingdom in the case of an applicant granted clearance as a Tier 1(Investor) migrant where there is evidence to establish the applicant’s date of entry to the United Kingdom; or
  • The date of the applicant’s grant of entry clearance, in the case of an applicant granted entry clearance as a Tier 1 (Investor) migrant where there is no evidence to establish the applicant’s date of entry to the United Kingdom; or
  • The date of the applicant’s grant of leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Investor), in any other case except where the applicant has, or was last granted, entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as an Investor.
15

A refusal of an application for extension of stay as a Tier 1 Investor Migrant is challenged by way of an appeal to the First Tier Tribunal within 10 working days of the date of receipt of the refusal letter. Upon successful application, the applicant is granted extension of stay as Tier 1 Investor Migrant for 2 years.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with Tier 1 Investor visa extension applications. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for extension of stay as Tier 1 Investor and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Tier 1 (Investor) application, we will do the following immigration casework for you on your behalf:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKBA in your application for Tier 1 (Investor);
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your immigration case;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier 1 (Investor) application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant immigration form and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support the application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Home Office, UKBA for expeditious decision on your Tier 1 (Investor) application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keep you informed of the progress on your immigration matter;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application.

Our Fee For Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £2,500.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for extension of stay as Tier 1 (Investor). The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instrucing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installment.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.
     

Please complete the Form below to get a quick appointment for face to face consultation / detailed consultation over the phone.

Sunrise Solicitors Limited

228 Merton High Street
South Wimbledon
London SW19 1AU

Telephone: 020 8543 0999

Fax: 020 8543 0900

Email: enquiries@sunrisesolicitors.co.uk 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd and is registered under company registration no. 6405492. The registered office is at 228 Merton High Street, South Wimbledon, London SW19 1AU. A list of Directors and other members of staff is available for inspection at the registered office. Sunrise Solicitors are registered with the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Registration No. 490903 and are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.