According to paragraph 64 of Appendix Armed Forces, an entry clearance (where required under paragraph 6(a)) or leave to enter as the dependant of a member of non-HM Forces or of a Relevant Civilian Employees will be granted to an applicant who:

  • is outside the United Kingdom;
  • has made a valid application for entry clearance or leave to enter as the dependant of a member of non-HM Forces or of a Relevant Civilian Employee;
  • does not fall to be refused on the grounds of suitability under paragraph 8 or 9 of Appendix Armed Forces; and
  • meets the general eligibility requirements in paragraph 62 of Appendix Armed Forces and where relevant one of the criteria in paragraph 63 of Appendix Armed Forces.

General eligibility requirements

According to paragraph 62 of Appendix Armed Forces, the general eligibility requirements to be met by dependants of a member of non-HM Forces or of a Relevant Civilian Employee are that:

  • the applicant is sponsored by:
    • a serving armed forces member who is exempt from immigration control under section 8(4)(b) or (c) of the Immigration Act 1971; or
    • a serving armed forces member who:
      • has leave to enter or remain under paragraph 56 or 59 of Appendix Armed Forces or under any concession that existed outside these Rules whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to members of armed forces who are not exempt from immigration control; or
      • is being granted leave to enter or remain under paragraph 56 or 59 of Appendix Armed Forces at the same time as the applicant; or
    • a Relevant Civilian Employee who:
      • has been granted leave to enter or remain under paragraph 61B or 61D of Appendix Armed Forces or under the concession which existed outside these Rules whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to a Relevant Civilian Employee; or
      • is being granted leave to enter or remain under paragraph 61B or 61D of Appendix Armed Forces at the same time as the applicant;
  • the applicant’s sponsor is:
    • the applicant’s partner (except a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner) where:
      • both parties are aged 18 or over;
      • both parties intend to live with the other during their stay in the United Kingdom; and
      • the relationship is genuine and subsisting; or
    • the applicant’s parent and the applicant:
      • is under 18 years of age at the date of application;
      • is not married or in a civil partnership;
      • has not formed an independent family unit; and
      • is not living an independent lifer; or
    • a serving armed forces member who is exempt from immigration control under section 8(4)(b) or (c) of the Immigration Act 1971 or a civilian employed to work in the UK by a NATO force or the Australian Department of Defence and the applicant:
      • is a dependant other than a partner within the meaning of section 12(4)(b) of the Visiting Forces Act 1952 or Article I(c) of the NATO Status of Forces Agreement; and
      • is listed as a dependant of the sponsor on the sponsor’s military movement orders or equivalent civilian posting letter;
  • the applicant must provide evidence that their sponsor is able to maintain and accommodate themselves, the applicant and any dependants adequately in the United Kingdom without recourse to public funds;
  • the applicant must provide evidence that there will be adequate accommodation, without recourse to public funds, for the applicant, the applicant’s sponsor and any other family members of the applicant, including other family members who are not included in the application but who will live in the same household, which the applicant, the applicant’s sponsor and the other family members own or occupy exclusively:
    • accommodation will not be regarded as adequate if-
      • it is, or will be, overcrowded; or
      • it contravenes public health regulations; and
  • the applicant intends to leave the United Kingdom at the end of their sponsor’s period of posting, employment, training, study or familiarisation in the United Kingdom.

Where the sponsor is the applicant’s parent, the applicant must meet one of the following criteria:

  • their other parent must:
    • also meet the criteria set out in paragraph 62(a)(i), (ii) or (iii) of Appendix Armed Forces; or
    • either:
      • have been granted leave to enter or remain as a partner in relation to that member of non-HM Forces or Relevant Civilian Employee under paragraph 64 or 66 of Appendix Armed Forces or paragraph 276AE of Immigration Rules or under any concession that existed outside these Rules whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to partners of non-exempt members of armed forces or Relevant Civilian Employees; or
      • be being granted leave to enter or remain under paragraph 64 or 66 of Appendix Armed Forces at the same time as the applicant; or
    • have died; or
    • be exempt from immigration control; or
  • the parent they are joining in paragraph 62(a) of Appendix Armed Forces has sole responsibility for their upbringing; or
  • there are serious and compelling family or other considerations which make the applicant’s exclusion from the United Kingdom undesirable and suitable arrangements have been made for their care.

Duration Of Grant Of Entry Clearance/Leave To Enter

According to paragraph 65 of Appendix Armed Forces, an entry clearance or leave to enter granted under paragraph 64 of Appendix Armed Forces will be granted:

  • for
    • in respect of an application from the dependant of an armed forces member who is not exempt from immigration control or of a civilian employee of a company under contract to a NATO force, the duration of the sponsor’s period of posting, employment, training, study or familiarisation in the United Kingdom or, if the shorter period, 4 years; or
    • in respect of an application from the dependant of an armed forces member who is exempt from immigration control under section 8(4)(b) or (c) of the Immigration Act 1971 or of a civilian employee of a NATO force or the Australian Department of Defence:
      • 6 months, where the duration of the sponsor’s period of posting, employment, training study or familiarisation in the United Knigdom does not exceed 6 months; or
      • a maximum of 5 years, where the duration of the sponsor’s period of posting, employment, training, study or familiarisation in the United Kingdom exceeds 6 months; and
  • subject to the following conditions:
    • no recourse to public funds; and
    • in respect of applications from dependants of Relevant Civilian Employees or of armed forces members who are not exempt from immigration control and are being granted leave to enter for less than 6 months, a prohibition on employment.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Entry Clearance As A Dependant Of Member Of Non-HM Forces & Relevant Civilian Employee?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with entry clearance applications as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee. The quality of our service is self-evident from our clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for entry clearance as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

We can represent you in your entry clearance application for entry clearance as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee and do all the work until decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application. Our work will include:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate in your application for entry clearance as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Discussing your application for entry clearance as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your entry clearance application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your entry clearance application as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Assessing the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the entry clearance application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the online application form for entry clearance as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the entry clearance application for entry clearance as dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on the entry clearance application as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your entry clearance application as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee;
  • Doing all the follow up work including responding to any queries raised by the Home Office, UKVI until decision is reached on your entry clearance application as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee.

Our Fees For Entry Clearance As A Dependant Of Member Of Non-HM Forces & Relevant Civilian Employee

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of your application and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your application for entry clearance as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on your application for entry clearance as a dependant of member of non-HM Forces and relevant civilian employee. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office UK visa fee, etc.

Enquiry Form

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved