According to paragraph 59 of Appendix Armed Forces, limited leave to remain as a member of an armed force not exempt from immigration control will be granted to an applicant who:

  • is in the United Kingdom;
  • was last granted leave to enter or remain under paragraph 56 or 59 of Appendix Armed Forces or under the concession which existed outside these Rules whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to members of armed forces who are not exempt from immigration control;
  • is not in breach of immigration laws, except that, where paragraph 39E of Immigration Rules applies, any current period of overstaying will be disregarded;
  • has made a valid application for leave to remain as a member of an armed force not exempt from immigration control;
  • does not fall to be refused on the grounds of suitability under paragraph 8 or 9 of Appendix Armed Forces; and
  • meets the general eligibility requirements in paragraph 55 of Appendix Armed Forces.

General Eligibility Requirements

According to paragraph 55 of Appendix Armed Forces, the general eligibility requirements for members of armed forces who are not exempt from immigration control are that they:

  • are a member of a foreign armed force;
  • have been invited by:
    • HM Forces to undergo training in the United Kingdom which HM Forces will provide; or
    • the Ministry of Defence to study, or become familiarised with military equipment being supplied by a firm in the United Kingdom;
  • will leave the United Kingdom after the period of training, study or familiarisation;
  • can provide evidence that they are able to maintain themselves and any dependants adequately in the United Kingdom without recourse to public funds;
  • can provide evidence that there will be adequate accommodation, without recourse to public funds, for themselves and any dependants in the United Kingdom, including any other dependants who are not included in the application but who will live in the same household in the United Kingdom, which the applicant and their dependants own or occupy exclusively: accommodation will not be regarded as adequate if:
    • it is, or will be, overcrowded; or
    • it contravenes public health regulations.

Duration Of Grant Of Leave To Remain

According to paragraph 60 of Appendix Armed Forces, limited leave to remain granted under paragraph 59 of Appendix Armed Forces will be granted:

  • for whichever is the shorter period of:
    • 4 years; or
    • the duration of the training, study or familiarisation; and provided the total period of leave granted (including any leave granted under paragraph 57 or 59) does not exceed 4 years; and
  • subject to the following conditions:
    • no recourse to public funds; and
    • a prohibition on employment other than that for the purposes for which the applicant was granted leave to remain.

According to paragraph 61 of Appendix Armed Forces, limited leave to remain granted under paragraph 59 may be granted subject to the conditions in paragraph 60(b) for an additional 3 months beyond the end of the training, study or familiarisation where:

  • such leave is required in order to enable the applicant to meet third country transit regulations which require passengers to have 3 months’ extant leave in the United Kingdom;
  • travel to the third country forms part of the training, study or familiarisation; and
  • the total period of leave granted (including any leave granted under paragraph 57 or 59 or the concession which existed outside these Rules) whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to members of armed forces who are not exempt from immigration control does not exceed 4 years.

Super Priority Service For Limited Leave To Remain As A Member Of Non-HM Forces

As the expert immigration solicitors based in London & Manchester, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Limited Leave To Remain As A Member Of Non-HM Forces?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces;
  • Advising you about the relevant requirements of the Immigration Rules and the Home Office Policy Guidance for limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application for limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces;
  • Assessing the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for limited leave to remain and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the application form FLR (AF) for limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your application for limited leave to remain explaining in detail how all the requirements of the Home Office Immigration Rules and the Policy Guidance have been satisfied by you for you to be granted limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application for limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress of your application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached by the Home Office, UKVI on your application for limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces.

Our Fee For An Application For Limited Leave To Remain As A Member Of Non-HM Forces

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for limited leave to remain as a member of non-HM Forces through Same Day Visa Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in your application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid within a month from the date of initial instructions.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved