According to paragraph 28 of Appendix Armed Forces of the Immigration Rules, limited leave to remain as the partner of a member of HM Forces will be granted to an applicant who:

  • is in the United Kingdom, but not:
    • as a visitor;
    • with valid leave that was granted for a period of 6 months or less, unless that leave:
      • is as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner; or
      • was granted pending the outcome of family court or divorce proceedings; or
    • on temporary admission or temporary release;
  • is not in breach of immigration laws, except that, where paragraph 39E of the Immigration Rules applies, any current period of overstaying will be disregarded;
  • has made a valid application for limited leave to remain as the partner of a member of HM Forces;
  • does not fall to be refused on the grounds of suitability under paragraph 8 or 9 of Appendix Armed Forces of the Immigration Rules;
  • meets the general eligibility requirements in paragraph 20 of Appendix Armed Forces of the Immigration Rules;
  • is not a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner of the member of HM Forces, unless:
    • the applicant is in the United Kingdom with leave as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner under paragraph 23 of the Appendix Armed Forces (and that earlier leave was granted in respect of the current sponsor);
    • there is good reason why the marriage or civil partnership has not taken place during that period of leave; and
    • there is evidence that the marriage or civil partnership will take place within the next 6 months;
  • meets the English language requirement in Part 11 of Appendix Armed Forces; and
  • meets the financial requirements in Part 12 of Appendix Armed Forces.

General Eligibility Criteria

According to paragraph 20 of the Appendix Armed Forces of the Immigration Rules, the general eligibility requirements to be met by the partner (P) of a member of HM Forces are that on the date the application is made:

  • P’s sponsor is a member of HM Forces (as defined in paragraph 2(d) of Appendix Armed Forces) who:
    • is exempt from immigration control; or
    • has leave to enter or remain under paragraphs 13-19 of Appendix Armed Forces of the Immigration Rules or paragraphs 276E-QA of the Immigration Rules or under the concession which existed outside these Rules whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to a member of HM Forces who has been medically discharged; or
    • is being granted leave to enter or remain under paragraphs 13-19 of Appendix Armed Forces of the Immigration Rules or paragraphs 276E-QA of the Immigration Rules at the same time as P; or
    • is a British Citizen;
  • P and P’s sponsor:
    • are both aged 18 or over;
    • must not be within a prohibited degree of relationship;
    • must intend to live together permanently; and
    • must have met in person;
  • the relationship between P and P’s sponsor is genuine and subsisting; and
  • any previous relationship of P or P’s sponsor must have broken down permanently, unless it is a relationship which falls within paragraph 278(i) of the Immigration Rules.

According to paragraph 20A of the Appendix Armed Forces, a reference to a member of HM Forces includes a former member of HM Forces who was discharged more than 2 years ago if that member of HM Forces:

  • is a British citizen; or
  • was granted leave under Appendix Armed Forces; and
  • the applicant had leave under these Rules as the partner or child of a member of HM Forces prior to the sponsor’s discharge.

Limited leave to remain granted under paragraph 28 will normally be granted:

  • for whichever is the shortest period of:
    • 5 years;
    • the remaining duration of the applicant’s partner’s enlistment; or
    • the remaining duration of the applicant’s partner’s extant leave under paragraph 276KA or 276QA of the Immigration Rules or paragraph 15 or 19 of Appendix Armed Forces or under the concession which existed outside these Rules whereby the Secretary of State exercised her discretion to grant leave to enter or remain to a member of HM Forces who has been medically discharged; or
    • in the case of a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner, a period not exceeding 6 months; and
  • subject to the following conditions:
    • no recourse to public funds; and
    • in the case of a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner, a prohibition on employment. 

An applicant granted limited leave to remain under paragraph 29 will be eligible to apply for settlement after a continuous period of 60 months with such leave under Appendix Armed Forces of the Immigration Rules as the partner of the same member of HM Forces, excluding any period of entry clearance or limited leave as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner.

Super Priority Service For Switching Into Limited Leave To Remain As A Partner Of Member Of HM Forces

As the expert immigration solicitors based in London & Manchester, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Limited Leave To Remain As A Partner Of Member Of HM Forces?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces;
  • Advising you about the relevant requirements of the Immigration Rules and the Home Office Policy Guidance for limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application for limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces;
  • Assessing the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for limited leave to remain and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the application form FLR (AF) for limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your application for limited leave to remain explaining in detail how all the requirements of the Home Office Immigration Rules and the Policy Guidance have been satisfied by you for you to be granted limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application for limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress of your application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached by the Home Office, UKVI on your application for limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces.

Our Fee For An Application For Limited Leave To Remain As A Partner Of Member Of HM Forces

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for limited leave to remain as a partner of a member of HM Forces through Same Day Visa Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of your application and the casework involved in your application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid within a month from the date of initial instructions.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved