According to paragraph 61B of Appendix Armed Forces, an entry clearance (where required under paragraph 6(a)) or leave to enter as a Relevant Civilian Employee will be granted to an applicant who:

  • is outside the United Kingdom;
  • has made a valid application for entry clearance or leave to enter as a Relevant Civilian Employee;
  • does not fall to be refused on the grounds of suitability under paragraph 8 or 9 of Appendix Armed Forces; and
  • meets the general eligibility requirements in paragraph 61A of Appendix Armed Forces.

General Eligibility Requirements

According to paragraph 61A of Appendix Armed Forces, the general eligibility requirements for Relevant Civilian Employees are that the applicant:

  • is a Relevant Civilian Employee;
  • will leave the United Kingdom at the end of their period of employment;
  • can provide evidence that they are able to maintain themselves and any dependants adequately in the United Kingdom without recourse to public funds; and
  • can provide evidence that there will be adequate accommodation, without recourse to public funds, for themselves and any dependants in the United Kingdom, including any other dependants who are not included in the application but who will live in the same household in the United Kingdom, which the applicant and their dependants own or occupy exclusively: accommodation will not be regarded as adequate if:
    • it is, or will be, overcrowded; or
    • it contravenes public health regulations.

Duration Of Grant Of Entry Clearance/Leave To Enter

According to paragraph 61C of Appendix Armed Forces, an entry clearance or leave to enter granted under paragraph 61B of Appendix Armed Forces will be granted:

  • for
    • in respect of an application from a civilian employee of a NATO force or the Australian Department of Defence:
      • 6 months, where the duration of their period of employment in the United Kingdom does not exceed 6 months; or
      • five years, where the duration of their period of employment in the United Kingdom exceeds 6 months; or
    • in respect of a civilian employee of a company under contract to a NATO force, the duration of their period of employment in the United Kingdom or, if the shorter period, 4 years; and
  • subject to the following conditions:
    • no recourse to public funds; and
    • a prohibition on employment other than for the purposes for which the applicant was last granted leave to enter.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Leave To Enter As A Relevant Civilian Employee?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for entry clearance as a relevant civilian employee. The quality of our service is self-evident from our clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for entry clearance as a relevant civilian employee and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

We can represent you in your entry clearance application as a relevant civilian employee and do all the work until decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application. Our work will include:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the British High Commission/Embassy/Consulate in your application for entry clearance as a relevant civilian employee;
  • Discussing your application for entry clearance in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your entry clearance application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your entry clearance application as a relevant civilian employee;
  • Assessing the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the entry clearance application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the online application form for entry clearance as a relevant civilian employee and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the entry clearance application as a relevant civilian employee;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on the entry clearance application as a relevant civilian employee;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your entry clearance application as a relevant civilian employee;
  • Doing all the follow up work including responding to any queries raised by the Home Office, UKVI until decision is reached on your entry clearance as a relevant civilian employee.

Our Fees For Entry Clearance As A Relevant Civilian Employee

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as a relevant civilian employee. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of your application and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your entry clearance as a relevant civilian employee, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on your application for entry clearance as a relevant civilian employee. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office UK visa fee, etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved