You can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) once you have completed 10 years in the UK under the civil partner visa (10 years route). An application for ILR can be made 28 days before completing 10 years. Most of the applicants who have been granted leave to remain as civil partner under 10 years route are likely to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) earlier under the 10 Years Long Residence category as the applicants in such circumstances are likely to complete the 10 years long residence earlier than the 10 years under the civil partner visa 10 years route.

The civil partner visa under 10 years route was introduced on 9 July 2012 and the very first applicant who will qualify for ILR under the civil partner visa 10 years route will be in July 2022 when 10 years would have been completed under this category. Most of the applicants who are granted leave to remain as civil partner under the 10 years route switch from 10 years route to 5 years as and when their circumstances allow the same.

Super Priority Service For ILR As A Civil Partner Under The 10 Years Route

As the expert immigration solicitors based in London & Manchester, we are registered with the Home Office UKVI and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

No Win No Fee For ILR As Civil Partner Under 10 Years Route

We can act for you on no win no fee basis in your application for ILR as civil partner (10 years route) through our Super Priority Service.

We will assess the merits of your case during the initial consultation session and advise you whether or not we can take your case on no win no fee basis. Having assessed the merits of your case, if we take on your case on win no fee basis, we will issue the refund of the agreed fee in full if your application is refused by the Home Office UKVI unless the refusal is due to such information which you failed to disclose to us in your instructions e.g. failure to disclose criminal conviction(s) or previous adverse immigration history etc.

The fee to be charged on No Win No Fee basis will depend on the complexity of the case and chances of success in the case. Please be advised that no win no fee funding agreement will not cover any fee to be paid to the third parites e.g. Home Office UKVI fee for the application etc which you will remain liaible to pay them directly.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Your ILR Application Under 10 Years Route?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your ILR application as a civil partner, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as a civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as a civil partner;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as a civil partner;
  • Checking all the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as a civil partner and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant application form for ILR application as a civil partner and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the ILR application and submitting your application to the Home Office, UKVI;
  • In case of application through Super Priority Service, accompanying you to the application centre in London or Manchester and assisting you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to the Home Office, UKVI to get a decision on you application within 24 hours through our Super Priority Service;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your ILR application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as a civil partner;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your ILR application as a civil partner.

Our Fee For ILR As A Civil Partner Under 10 Years Route

  • We will charge you a fee from £700 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application ILR as a civil partner under 10 years route. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter. We can act on win no fee basis when you apply through our Super Priority Service.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Enquiry Form

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved