If you are in the UK and you are same sex partner of a British Citizen or a settled person, you can apply for switching into same sex partner visa under the 10 years route if you cannot meet all the requirements of the Appendix FM for leave to remain as same sex partner under the 5 years route. Application for leave to remain as same sex partner under 10 years route is usually made by those applicants who cannot meet the financial requirement, immigration status requirement or English language requirement. An application for switching into same sex partner visa under the 10 years route is made using application form FLR (FP).

A same sex partner means a person who has been living with the applicant in a relationship akin to civil partnership for at least two years prior to the date of application.

To succeed in an application for switching into same sex partner visa under the 10 years route, the applicant must meet the requirement of EX1 of Appendix FM under the Immigration Rules. The requirement of EX1 can be satisfied by showing that either:

  • the applicant has a parental relationship with a child under 18 who is in the UK and who  is:
    • British Citizen; or
    • holding ILR; or
    • has lived in the UK continuously for 7 years; and
  • it is unreasonable to expect such child to leave the UK.

OR

  • the applicant has a genuine and subsisting relationship with the UK same sex partner who is a British Citizen, settled in the UK or in the UK with refugee leave or humanitarian protection, and there are insurmountable obstacles to family life with that partner continuing outside the UK. Insurmountable obstacles mean the very significant difficulties which would be faced by the applicant or their partner in continuing their family life together outside the UK and which could not be overcome or would entail very serious hardship for the applicant or their partner.

If your application for switching into same sex partner visa under the 10 years route is successful, you will be granted leave to remain in the UK for 30 months. Any time during the validity of leave to remain as same sex partner under 10 years route, the applicant can switch into same sex partner visa under the 5 years route so that he can qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) after spending 5 years on same sex partner visa rather than 10 years under the same sex partner visa. It is always better to make such application for switching from 10 years route to 5 years route as early as possible so that the qualifying time for ILR under the 5 years route can start as soon as you have switched into 5 years route. We can provide same day visa service for switching from 10 years route to 5 years route.

Super Priority Service For Switching Into Same Sex Partner Visa UK

As the expert immigration solicitors based in London & Manchester, we are registered with the Home Office UKVI and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into Same Sex Partner Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for switching into same sex partner visa as same sex partner of a person present and settled in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your FLR (FP) application and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you for your application to switch into same sex partner visa, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your same sex partner visa application;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your same sex partner visa application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your same sex partner visa application;
  • Checking the relevant documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the same sex partner visa application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing FLR (FP) form for same sex partner visa application and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the application for switching into same sex partner visa.
  • Submitting your FLR (FP) application through our Super Priority Service to get decision on your application within 24 hours;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application for switching into same sex partner visa;
  • Protecting your interests while your same sex partner visa application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your same sex partner visa application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for switching into same sex partner visa.

Our Fee For An Application For Switching Into Same Sex Partner Visa (10 Years Route)

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to switch into same sex partner visa category where you meet EX1 requirement on the basis of parental relationship with a child. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,200 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to switch into same sex partner visa category where you meet EX1 requirement on the basis of insurmountable obstacles. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your same sex partner visa application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, UKVI fee for the same sex partner visa application, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS), etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved