If you are married to a British Citizen or a person present and settled in the UK, you can apply for spouse visa entry clearance.

You can contact us if you are seeking legal help and assistance from UK immigration solicitors in London, Manchester or Birmingham in relation to spouse visa entry clearance and our team of immigration law solicitors will provide you with fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional legal services for your application.

What Are The Eligibility Requirements For Spouse Visa UK (Entry Clearance)?

The applicant applying for entry clearance as a spouse of a British Citizen or a person settled person must meet the following requirements:

  • Suitability criteria as set out in the Immigration Rules;
  • Genuine and subsisting relationship as a spouse of a person present and settled in the UK; 
  • Financial requirement whereby the UK spouse of the applicant must be earning at least £18,600 gross per year or savings of £62,500 if the UK spouse of the applicant has no earnings from employment, self-employment or other means of income;
  • Adequate accommodation for the applicant and the UK spouse to be accommodated in the UK without recourse to public funds;
  • English language requirement to show that the applicant has English at CEFR level A1 as required by the UK Immigration Rules.

What Is Financial Requirement For Spouse Visa (Entry Clearance)?

The applicant must provide evidence that the sponsor's gross annual income is at least:

  1. £18,600;
  2. an additional £3,800 for the first Non-EEA child; and
  3. an additional £2,400 for each Non-EEA additional child; alone or in combination with
  4. specified savings of-(i) £16,000; and
    (ii) additional savings of an amount equivalent to 2.5 times the amount which is the difference between the gross annual income and the total amount required.

When determining whether the financial requirement is met only the following sources will be taken into account:

  1. income of the partner from specified employment or self-employment, which, in respect of a partner returning to the UK with the applicant, can include specified employment or self-employment overseas and in the UK;
  2. specified pension income of the applicant and partner;
  3. any specified maternity allowance or bereavement benefit received by the partner in the UK;
  4. other specified income of the applicant and partner; and
  5. specified savings of the applicant and partner.

Exemption From Financial Requirement From Spouse Visa (Entry Clearance)

The applicant will be exempt from meeting the financial requirement of £18,600 or above if the applicant’s partner is receiving one or more of the following -

(i) disability living allowance;
(ii) severe disablement allowance;
(iii) industrial injury disablement benefit;
(iv) attendance allowance; or
(v) carer’s allowance; and

Where the applicant is exempt from meeting the financial requirement, the applicant must provide specified evidence that his/her partner is able to maintain and accommodate himself/herself, the applicant and any dependants adequately in the UK without recourse to public funds.

Adequate Accommodation Requirement For Spouse Visa UK

The applicant must provide specified evidence that there will be adequate accommodation, without recourse to public funds, for the family, including other family members who are not included in the application but who live in the same household, which the family own or occupy exclusively: accommodation will not be regarded as adequate if-

  1. it is, or will be, overcrowded; or
  2. it contravenes public health regulations.

English Language Requirement For Spouse Visa Entry Clearance

The applicant must provide specified evidence that he/she:

  1. is a national of a majority English speaking country; or
  2. has passed an English language test in speaking and listening at a minimum of level A1 of the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR) for Languages with a provider approved by the Home Office, UKVI; or
  3. has an academic qualification recognised by NARIC UK to be equivalent to the standard of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree or PhD in the UK, which was taught in English; or
  4. is exempt from the English language requirement because at the date of application:
    • the applicant is aged 65 or over;
    • the applicant has a disability (physical or mental condition) which prevents the applicant from meeting the requirement; or
    • there are exceptional circumstances which prevent the applicant from being able to meet the requirement prior to entry to the UK.

If the applicant meets the requirements for entry clearance as a partner the applicant will be granted entry clearance for an initial period not exceeding 33 months, and subject to a condition of no recourse to public funds.

How To Challenge The Refusal Of Spouse Visa Entry Clearance?

If your application for spouse visa entry clearance is refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) and you believe that the refusal decision is unlawful, you can challenge the refusal of your spouse visa entry clearance by filing an Entry Clearance Appeal Against Spouse Visa Refusal with the First Tier Tribunal within 28 days of receiving the refusal letter.

Re-Applying For Spouse Visa After The Refusal

If your application for spouse visa entry clearance has been refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) and you believe that the decision to refuse your application is valid and lawful and therefore cannot be challenged by way of Entry Clearance Appeal Against Spouse Visa Refusal, you have the option to re-apply for spouse visa. We can provide the required legal help and assistance with re-applying for spouse visa entry clearance for after the refusal. 

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Spouse Visa Entry Clearance?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for spouse visa entry clearance. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the immigration service provided by our immigration solicitors. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration solicitors in London or Manchester in relation to your application for spouse visa entry clearance and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

How We Can Help With Your Spouse Visa Entry Clearance Application?

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for UK spouse visa, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Our immigration solicitors will take detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) in your UK spouse visa application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will discuss your application for entry clearance for UK spouse visa in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your UK spouse visa application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your UK spouse visa application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant immigration form for your UK spouse visa application and discuss the same with you;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a sponsorship declaration for you, if necessary;
  • Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support your UK spouse visa application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Entry Clearance Officer for an expeditious decision on your spouse visa application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your spouse visa application is pending with the Entry Clearance Officer and keep you informed of the progress on your spouse visa application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your spouse visa application;
  • Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Entry Clarence Officer's decision.

Our Fees For Spouse Visa Entry Clearance Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 (VAT not applicable) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as a spouse of a British Citizen or a settled person where the financial requirement is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,200 (VAT not applicable) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as a spouse of a British Citizen or a person present and settled in the UK where the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved