You can contact us if you are seeking legal help and assistance from UK immigration solicitors in London, Manchester or Birmingham for ILR as a spouse under 5 years route and our team of immigration law solicitors will provide you with fast, friendly, reliable and professional legal services for your application.

Contents

Free Advice Online For ILR As A Spouse Under 5 Years Route

Ask a question to our expert immigration solicitors for free advice online for ILR as a spouse under 5 years route by completing our enquiry form and one of our spouse visa experts will answer your question as soon as possible.

When Can I Apply For ILR As A Spouse Under 5 Years Route?

You can apply for ILR when you have completed 5 years in the UK under the Spouse Visa (5 Years Route).

How Can I Apply For ILR As A Spouse Under 5 Years Route?

An application for ILR as a spouse under the 5 years route is made online using application form SET (M). Upon submission of the online application, the UKVI fees are paid online and then an appointment for verification of documents and enrolment of biometrics is made online on UKVCAS online portal. All the supporting documents must be uploaded online before biometrics enrolment appointment is attended at the UKVCAS application centre. At the appointment cetnre, the supporting documents uploaded online are verified by the UKVCAS staff and biometrics of the applicant are enrolled.

How Long Does It Take To Process My ILR Application?

An applicant for ILR as a spouse under 5 years route receives decision from the UKVI within the service standards of the UKVI for processing of the application. Applicants who apply for ILR using Super Priority Service receive the decision normally within 24 hours and the applicants who have used standard service receive decision normally within 3 to 6 months.

What Are The Requirements For ILR As A Spouse Under 5 Years Route?

The application will be considered in accordance with requirements of the Immigration Rules as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.

For the applicant to succeed in the ILR application as a spouse under the 5 years route, the applicant must:

  • meet the suitability criteria as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules;
  • show that he/she has been living with the UK spouse during the last grant of leave as spouse and the relationship of the applicant is genuine and subsisting;
  • demonstrate that the applicant and the UK sponsor intend to live together permanently;
  • meet the financial requirement of earning £18,600 gross per year (or above if there are non-British children), individually or jointly;
  • meet the requirement of adequate accommodation to be accommodated in the UK without any recourse to public funds;
  • prove that the applicant meets the English language proficiency at CEFR level B1 in listening and speaking only;
  • prove that the applicant meets the Life in the UK test requirement.

Exemption From Meeting The Financial Requirement Of Earning £18,600 Gross Per Year

The applicant will be exempt from meeting the financial requirement of earning £18,600 gross per year if the UK sponsor receives any of the following:

  • Disability Living Allowance.
  • Severe Disablement Allowance.
  • Industrial Injury Disablement Benefit.
  • Attendance Allowance.
  • Carer’s Allowance.
  • Personal Independence Payment.
  • Armed Forces Independence Payment or Guaranteed Income Payment under the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme.
  • Constant Attendance Allowance, Mobility Supplement or War Disablement Pension under the War Pensions Scheme.

Where the exemption from the financial requirement of earning £18,600 applies, the applicant must prove that the household income of the UK sponsor will not be less than what an equivalent British family of that size will receive from Income Support.

Super Priority Service For ILR As A Spouse [SET (M) Application]

As the expert immigration solicitors based in London & Manchester, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

No Win No Fee For ILR As Spouse Under 5 Years Route

We can act for you on no win no fee basis in your application for ILR as spouse (5 years route) through our Super Priority Service.

We will assess the merits of your case during the initial consultation session and advise you whether or not we can take your case on no win no fee basis. Having assessed the merits of your case, if we take on your case on win no fee basis, we will issue the refund of the agreed fee in full if your application is refused by the Home Office UKVI unless the refusal is due to such information which you failed to disclose to us in your instructions e.g. failure to disclose criminal conviction(s) or previous adverse immigration history etc.

The fee to be charged on No Win No Fee basis will depend on the complexity of the case and chances of success in the case. Please be advised that no win no fee funding agreement will not cover any fee to be paid to the third parites e.g. Home Office UKVI fee for the application etc which you will remain liaible to pay them directly.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For ILR As A Spouse?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a spouse of a person present and settled in the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers.

How Much Sunrise Solicitors Charge For ILR As A Spouse Under 5 Years Route?

  • We will charge you a fee from £700 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application ILR as a spouse where the financial requirement is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter. We can act on win no fee basis when you apply through our Super Priority Service.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application to for ILR as a spouse where the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter. We can act on win no fee basis when you apply through our Super Priority Service.

How Much Is Home Office Fee For ILR As A Spouse?

The breakdown of the Home Office, UKVI charges for application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a spouse under 5 years route is as follows:

  • Application fee: £2389
  • Biometrics Enrolment Fee: £19.20
  • Super Priority Service Fee (optional): £800

The total Home Office fee for ILR for an applicant using Super Priority Service is £3208.20 and the total Home Office fee for ILR for an applicant using standard service is £2408.20.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved