You can apply for leave to remain on the basis of your private life in the UK which you have established as a result of your residence in the UK. Applications for leave to remain on the basis of private life in the UK are made under paragraph 276ADE of the Immigration Rules. Such applications are usually made using the application form FLR (FP) and leave is granted under 10 years route to settlement.

Requirements To Be Met By An Applicant For Leave To Remain On The Grounds Of Private Life

276ADE (1). The requirements to be met by an applicant for leave to remain on the grounds of private life in the UK are that at the date of application, the applicant:

(i) does not fall for refusal under any of the grounds in Section S-LTR 1.1 to S-LTR 2.2. and S-LTR.3.1. to S-LTR.4.5. in Appendix FM; and


(ii) has made a valid application for leave to remain on the grounds of private life in the UK; and


(iii) has lived continuously in the UK for at least 20 years (discounting any period of imprisonment); or


(iv) is under the age of 18 years and has lived continuously in the UK for at least 7 years (discounting any period of imprisonment) and it would not be reasonable to expect the applicant to leave the UK; or


(v) is aged 18 years or above and under 25 years and has spent at least half of his life living continuously in the UK (discounting any period of imprisonment); or


(vi) subject to sub-paragraph (2), is aged 18 years or above, has lived continuously in the UK for less than 20 years (discounting any period of imprisonment) but there would be very significant obstacles to the applicant’s integration into the country to which he would have to go if required to leave the UK.

Following are the various applications which can be made to the Home Office UKVI based on private life established in the UK:

Application Based On 20 Years Long Residence

Initial Application For Leave To Remain On The Basis Of 20 Years Long Residence
Renewal/Extension Limited Leave To Remain Granted On The Basis Of 20 Years Long Residence
ILR Upon Completion Of 10 Years With Leave To Remain Granted On The Basis Of 20 Years Long Residence

7 Years Continuous Residence By A Child In The UK [Seven Years Child Residence Rule]

Initial Application Under 7 Years Child Residence Route
Renewal Of Leave To Remain Which Was Granted On The Basis Of 7 Years Child Residence
ILR On Completion Of 10 Years With Leave To Remain Under 7 Years Child Residence Category

Application On The Basis Of Very Significant Obstacles To Integration In Country Of Origin

Initial Application On The Basis Of Very Significant Obstacles To Integration In Country Of Origin
Renewal/Extension Of Leave To Remain Granted On The Basis Of Very Significant Obstacles To Integration In Country Of Origin
ILR On Upon Completion Of 10 Years With Leave To Remain Granted On The Basis Of Significant Obstacles To Integration In Country Of Origin

Application On The Basis Of Being Over 18, Under 25 And Living Half Of The Life Continuously In The UK

Initial Application On The Basis Of Being Over 18, Under 25 And Living Half Of The Life Continuously In The UK
Renewal/Extension Of Leave To Remain Granted On The Basis Of Being Over 18, Under 25 And Living Half Of The Life Continuously In The UK
ILR Upon Comletion Of 10 Years With Leave To Remain Granted On The Basis Of Being Over 18, Under 25 And Living Half Of The Life Continuously In The UK

 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved