According to paragraph 410 of the Immigration Rules, a family member of a stateless person means their:

  • spouse;
  • civil partner;
  • unmarried or same sex partner with whom they have lived together in a subsisting relationship akin to marriage or a civil partnership for two years or more;
  • child under 18 years of age who:
    • is not leading an independent life;
    • is not married or a civil partner; and
    • has not formed an independent family unit.

Applications By Family Members Of Stateless Persons

Entry Clearance As A Family Member Of A Stateless Person
Switching Into Leave TO Remain As A Family Member Of A Stateless Person
Extension Of Stay As Family Member Of A Stateless Person
ILR As A Family Member Of A Stateless Person

Applications For Leave To Remain By Stateless Persons

Initial Application For Leave To Remain As Stateless Person
Renewal/Extension Of Leave To Remain As Stateless Person
ILR As A Stateless Person

Refusal Of Stateless Person Application? We Can Help

Entry Clearance Appeal Against Refusal Of Entry Clearance As A Family Member Of A Stateless Person
Appeal Against The Refusal Of An Application For Leave To Remain As A Stateless Person Or As A Family Member Of A Stateless Person
Pre-Action Protocol (PAP) For Judicial Review (JR) Against Certification Of Human Rights Claim As Manifestly Unfounded
Judicial Review (JR) In The Upper Tribunal (UT) Against Certification Of The Human Rights Claim As Manifestly Unfounded

Other Useful Related Pages

Stateless Person Travel Document Application
Registering Your Stateless Child As British Citizen
Registration As A British Citizen By A Stateless Person

 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved