A person who has previously been granted initial leave to remain as a family member of a stateless person for 30 months can apply for extension of stay as a family member of a stateless person. If the application for extension is successful, the applicant will be granted further leave to remain for another period of 30 months.

For the extension of stay application to succeed, the applicant should meet all the requirements as at the time of the initial application and should continue to be a family member of a stateless person.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Extension Of Stay As A Family Member Of A Stateless Person?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for extension of stay as a family member of a stateless person. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for extension of stay as a family member of a stateless person and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you for your application for extension of stay as a family member of a stateless person, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for extension of stay as family member of a stateless person;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application;
  • Assessing the relevant documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant application form for extension of stay as a family member of a stateless person and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the application for extension of stay as a family member of a stateless person.
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application for extension of stay as a family member of a stateless person;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for extension of stay as a family member of a stateless person.

Our Fee For An Application For Extension Of Stay As A Family Member Of A stateless Person

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for extension of stay as a family member of a stateless person. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, UKVI fee for the application, etc.

Enquiry Form

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved