According to paragraph 415 of the Immigration Rules, the requirements for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as the family member of a stateless person are that the applicant:

  • has made a valid application to the Secretary of State for indefinite leave to remain as the family member of a stateless person;
  • was last granted limited leave to remain as a family member of a stateless person in accordance with paragraph 413 of the Immigration Rules; and
    • is still a family member of a stateless person; or
    • is over 18 and was last granted leave as the family member of a stateless person; and
      • is not leading an independent life;
      • is not married or a civil partner; and
      • has not formed an independent family unit.
  • has spent a continuous period of five years with lawful leave in the United Kingdom, except that where paragraph 39E of these Rules applies, any current period of overstaying will be disregarded. Any previous period of overstaying between periods of leave will also be disregarded where: the further application was made before 24 November 2016 and within 28 days of the expiry of leave; or the further application was made on or after 24 November 2016 and paragraph 39E of these Rules applied.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For ILR As Family Member Of A Stateless Person?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for ILR as family member of a stateless person. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for ILR as family member of a stateless person and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for ILR as family member of a stateless person, the casework our immigration solicitors will do for you will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for ILR as family member of a stateless person;
  • Advising you about the relevant requirements of the Immigration Rules and the Home Office Policy Guidance for your application to be successful;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your ILR application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for ILR as family member of a stateless person;
  • Assessing the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant application form and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your application for ILR as family member of a stateless person;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on the ILR application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your application for ILR as family member of a stateless person;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached by the Home Office, UKVI on your application for ILR as family member of a stateless person;
  • Advising you on the outcome of your application and any further steps to be taken by you following receipt of the decision from the Home Office, UKVI.

Our Fees For Application For ILR As A Family Member Of A Stateless Person

  • We will charge you a fee from £800 + VAT for your application for ILR as family member of a stateless person. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

Copyright © 2019 Sunrise Solicitors, All rights reserved